私隱政策

Purpose and scope

ZIPCITY Macau Co., Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as "ZIPCITY", "the company", "us" or "our") is committed to maintaining your privacy and personal data. Therefore, we have established relevant policies to ensure that your data is processed safely. It also complies with the "Personal Data Protection Law" of the Macao Special Administrative Region 8/2005, the "Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance" (Chapter 486) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and relevant regulations in other regions.

 

This privacy policy stipulates how we collect and use your personal data, and your rights to relevant data.

 

"Personal data" refers to any data we obtain from you or other parties related to you, and is interpreted in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law of the Macao Special Administrative Region.

This privacy policy is part of the terms and conditions governing the company's communication platform and should be interpreted together with it. This privacy policy applies to our company's activities on our website, mobile apps, offline activities, and activities not related to our website (hereinafter referred to as the "website").

All information on the website is owned by ZIPCITY. Without the prior consent of ZIPCITY, no materials may be copied. Any use of this website or any statements made by third parties or registrants are their opinions and do not represent the opinions of ZIPCITY.

 

Privacy policy

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully. Using our website or the services it provides is deemed to have read and agreed to the use of personal data in this privacy policy, and is also deemed to have read and accepted this privacy policy and The terms and conditions of this website (hereinafter referred to as "terms and conditions").

 

If you do not accept this privacy policy and terms and conditions, you must not use our website or any of the services it provides.

 

By using our website, you mean that you authorize and expressly agree with us to conduct the following activities:

  • Collect, use, store, process, transfer and/or disclose and automatically or mechanically process any information you provide related to the website and/or the company’s business operations (including but not limited to personal, private, sensitive or confidential information) ;

  • Process, transmit and/or disclose your information (including your place of residence or other countries/regions outside Macau for global data processing); and

  • Sending or disclosing information to persons and companies directly or indirectly controlled or owned by ZIPCITY may be located in regions or jurisdictions outside of Macau.

Personal data collected by the company

ZIPCITY may collect certain types of data (collectively referred to as "personal data") for various reasons. Those reasons include:

  • Identity information includes first name, unmarried surname, surname, user name or similar identifying symbols, marital status, title, date of birth, and gender.

  • Contact information includes billing address, mailing address, email address, and phone number.

  • The photo information includes surveillance images, photos and videos taken with tourist camera equipment as souvenirs during your ZIPCITY.

  • Transaction information The information required by the company to process payments and anti-fraud measures, including relevant billing details.

  • Technical information includes Internet Protocol (IP) address, your login information, browser type and version, time zone settings and location, browser plug-in type and version, operating system and platform, and other technologies of the device used to browse the website. 

  • Personal profile information includes any user names and passwords, purchase records or orders, personal interests, preferences, opinions and survey responses on the ZIPCITY platform that you have visited.

  • Promotion and communication information includes your preferences in receiving promotions and communication from our company and third parties.

  • Compliance data includes personal data collected by the company to comply with legal obligations.

  • Recruitment materials such as recommendation letters from former employers, former employers or colleagues, types of jobs held in other companies, current and expected salary, skills and qualifications obtained from education and accumulated experience. These personal data will help us determine whether you are a suitable candidate. If you apply for a future job vacancy, the above personal data can help us evaluate the department that is suitable for you.

Use, processing and storage of data

ZIPCITY will use your personal data for the following purposes (hereinafter referred to as "permitted purposes") to manage the company's business and provide customers with high-quality services:

Your personal data and any other data that you or your company provide to ZIPCITY through our website are required under the following circumstances:

 

  • ZIPCITY needs to perform the contract that we will sign with you or have signed with you, including but not limited to the ticket sales contract;

  • Manage the business relationship between you or your organization and ZIPCITY, including processing orders (such as tickets or commemorative photos/videos), payment records, accounting, billing, and collection or support services;

  • Comply with our legal or tax responsibilities (such as anti-money laundering, regulatory or tax reporting);

  • Analyze and improve the service and communication between ZIPCITY and you;

  • To deal with suggestions, recommendations or complaints about ZIPCITY services and products;

  • For promotion and marketing purposes (with your consent), market research and analysis, and quality assurance;

  • Improve and develop a personalized online experience for you and others; 

  • Communicate with you through your approved channels, send the latest news, notices, promotions, other information about our company's services, products and technology, and the future development of ZIPCITY;

  • Comply with court orders and exercise and/or defend the legal rights of ZIPCITY;

  • Review your job application in ZIPCITY

 

After registering in ZIPCITY, you can use your email address and selected password to go to the "My Account" page to view the registration details. You can use your email address and password to change any information you have given to ZIPCITY. You can also unsubscribe and withdraw your consent to provide this information at any time on the "My Account" page or in the membership newsletter.

Ways to share personal information

The company will only share your personal information with companies other than ZIPCITY for promotional purposes after obtaining your explicit consent to accept the promotional information.

  • When processing your order, ZIPCITY will transmit your personal data to a third party to process your order payment and execute the order. Data transmission is limited to related third parties (such as the scenic spot tickets you purchased, the company's photo and video service providers).

  • ZIPCITY can instruct internal or external service providers to disclose your personal data at home or abroad, such as information technology service or server providers, to process personal data for approved purposes on behalf of the company and under the guidance of the company. In some cases, this means that your personal data may be transferred to regions outside of Macau. ZIPCITY will retain the right to control your personal data, take full responsibility for your personal data, and will use appropriate protection measures within the scope of applicable laws to ensure the integrity and security of your personal data;

  • Otherwise, ZIPCITY will only disclose your personal information under the following circumstances: you have obtained your instructions or permission; legal requirements (such as fulfilling legal and tax responsibilities) or any government or law enforcement agency requirements.

  • If you violate or we suspect that you may have violated this privacy policy or terms and conditions, ZIPCITY may disclose your information.

  • In general, the third-party suppliers used by ZIPCITY will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform certain services provided to ZIPCITY.

  • ZIPCITY does not store your payment credit card information, and the payment is processed by a third-party service provider. Certain third-party service providers (such as payment systems and other transaction or payment terminals) must comply with security standards, such as the "Payment Card Industry Information Security Standard" (PCI-DSS), which is a security standard to ensure all acceptance and processing The payment terminals that store or transmit credit card information are kept in a secure environment. All direct payment systems used by ZIPCITY comply with PCI-DSS specifications and are a joint effort by brands such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover to protect credit card information.

  • After the user leaves our website or is transferred to a third-party website or application, they will no longer be bound by this privacy policy or the terms of service of the ZIPCITY website.


Send personal data overseas

ZIPCITY has operations all over the world, so your personal data can be sent overseas for approved purposes.

When ZIPCITY transmits data, it will ensure that the procedures meet the protection standards in accordance with the Macau Personal Data Protection Law (Law 8/2005) or other data protection laws related to the transmission of personal data overseas. For more information about ZIPCITY's data protection measures, please email to dataprivacy@zipcity.com.

Reject/withdraw consent

If you do not wish to receive ZIPCITY promotion or promotional information, or refuse/withdraw your consent to the company's processing of your personal data, you can exercise your rights at any time through the following methods:

  • Follow the instructions provided in the company's promotional email to unsubscribe; or

  • Contact us by any of the following methods

In general, ZIPCITY will receive personal data if you voluntarily provide it. If you do not wish to provide or otherwise refuse to allow the information to be processed, it will generally not have an adverse effect on you. However, in some cases, ZIPCITY will be allowed to use or share the information collected by the company. For example, ZIPCITY needs to conduct compliance checks required by law, or need to use such data to process your instructions or orders, or provide you with online Service or communication.

If ZIPCITY cannot process your request without the relevant personal data, we will notify you.

For the rights and choices regarding personal data, please refer to the "User's Personal Data Rights" section of this policy.

 safety

  • ZIPCITY has taken appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally or illegally destroyed, lost, used or obtained in an unauthorized manner, changed or disclosed. In addition, ZIPCITY grants relevant staff, agents, contractors and other third-party organizations the authority to obtain your personal data only when it needs to be known. They will process your personal data in accordance with ZIPCITY's instructions and are bound by a confidentiality agreement.

  • ZIPCITY has established a set of procedures for handling suspected violations of personal data, and will notify you and any relevant regulatory agencies of violations in accordance with applicable legal procedures.

  • All payment processing and transactions are processed through a secure server, and data transmission is protected by SSL encryption.

  • Although ZIPCITY is committed to protecting your personal information, it cannot guarantee the absolute security of data transmission on the Internet. Therefore, the company cannot guarantee or guarantee the security of any information you send to us. When you provide information on the company's individual or multiple websites, please do so at your own risk.

  • ZIPCITY does not store your payment card information, and the payment terminal is responsible for payment procedures.

 

Provide other people's personal information

If you provide ZIPCITY with the personal data of other people, such as your employees, company directors, or persons with whom you may have a personal or professional relationship, you must ensure that you have the right to disclose such personal data to ZIPCITY, and confirm to ZIPCITY that you have Obtain the consent of such persons and any authorization required by applicable laws to provide such personal data to ZIPCITY, and ZIPCITY does not need to take further actions to collect, use and disclose such personal data in the manner described in this privacy policy.

Data retention

ZIPCITY will only retain your personal data for a reasonably necessary time and for purposes permitted by law. ZIPCITY requires your consent to retain your personal data. If you wish to withdraw the relevant consent, please refer to the "Rejection/Withdrawal of Consent" section of this policy.

ZIPCITY shall retain your personal data when necessary to defend or file a legal claim until the expiration of the period for which ZIPCITY can retain the personal data, otherwise until the relevant claim is resolved.

For details of the company’s retention period for personal data, please email to dataprivacy@zipcity.com.

Rights of user profile

Subject to any regulatory or legal requirements, you have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the personal data held by ZIPCITY about you, or in some cases, request the transfer of the personal data held by the company about you to other suppliers;

  • Be aware of the reasons why ZIPCITY is automatically processing any personal data about you;

  • Correct any erroneous personal data or restrict the company's use of your personal data, provided that there is a reasonable legal basis to prove that such objections or restrictions are correct;

  • If you have any questions about how ZIPCITY handles personal data, you can file a complaint;

  • Request ZIPCITY to correct, delete or prevent our company from holding your personal data;

  • Request ZIPCITY to notify third parties to correct, delete or prevent them from holding personal data about you;

  • You do not have to be affected by the decision made by the automatic data processing, and the decision will have a significant legal impact on you;

  • Receive compensation for illegal processing of your personal data;

  • If ZIPCITY is required to obtain consent to process your personal data, withdraw your consent.

If you would like to perform any of the above actions, please email us at dataprivacy@zipcity.com . In order to enable ZIPCITY to process your request, ZIPCITY may require you to provide proof of identity, such as a copy of a valid identity certificate, to protect the personal data held by ZIPCITY, exclude unauthorized access and comply with security guidelines.

If you receive unreasonable or large requests from users, or need to request a copy of any information, ZIPCITY may charge you a reasonable administrative fee. In addition, the responsibility for providing information can be exempted in one of the following cases:

  • Legal requirements; or

  • Based on security, crime prevention or criminal investigation

Personal data is used for statistical, historical or scientific research purposes, and it is impossible to provide such data, or it involves 不proportionate 力量, or the record or disclosure clearly stipulated by law or administrative supervision.

Changes to privacy policy

This privacy policy was last updated in February 2020.

ZIPCITY reserves the right to update the content of this privacy policy from time to time to reflect any changes in the way that ZIPCITY handles your personal data or reflect any changes required by law.

About the use of cookies  

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device (computer, tablet, mobile phone or any device that can use the Internet) that contain your preferences and help improve the functionality of our website. The information in the cookie can be used to track your internet usage.

The ZIPCITY website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users, which helps the company improve user experience, and also helps us improve the website and provide business promotion information about users. The purpose of this section is to explain the definition and purpose of cookies, as well as how to adjust settings and manage cookies.
 


What cookies do we use?

The company uses the following cookies:

  • Necessary Cookies The ZIPCITY website uses "session cookies" to track your browser window. This information will not be stored on your computer, and only allow our website to identify your order and its content, and to identify whether you have logged in to your account. By using this website and/or using any services provided by it, you agree to the above-mentioned use of session cookies.

  • Analysis/Performance Cookies These cookies help us to identify and count the number of visitors to the website, and to track the browsing route users use on the website. This helps the company improve the operation of the website, such as ensuring that users can easily find the content they want.

  • Functional cookies When users browse our website again, such cookies can be used for identification, which helps the company provide personalized content and record your name and preferences (such as your chosen language or region).

  • Target Cookies This type of cookie records the user's visits to the website, pages and links clicked. The company will use this information to make website content and advertisements closer to your preferences. The company may share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can block all or some cookies in the browser settings to prevent the browser or computer hard disk from accepting all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including basic cookies), you may not be able to browse all or part of our website.

Except for basic cookies, all cookies will expire after 28 days.

Please note that third parties (including advertising networks and external service providers, such as web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies that we have no control over. Such cookies may be analysis/performance cookies or target cookies.

All agreements

This privacy policy, terms and conditions, ticketing terms, admission policy and disclaimer and consent form all agreements between you and us, and shall replace all other written or oral agreements between you and us regarding this policy.

Language

If any document provided to you is a translated version and conflicts with the traditional Chinese version, the traditional Chinese version shall prevail.

contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or inquire about the handling of personal data, please visit our website or email to contact@ZIPCITY.com.
 

Customer Communications

ZIPCITY Macau Limited

address

Address
Macau Special Administrative Region

 

"一個難忘的體驗"